Accident Summary Nr: 170605448 - Employee catches finger in log splitter

Accident Summary Nr: 170605448 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 04/07/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11996843604/22/199314220Werner Corp Dba Foster Sand & Gravel

Abstract: At approximately 12:20 p.m. on April 7, 1993, Employee #1, of Warner Corp., was splitting firewood with a vertical hydraulic ram log splitter. The trained employee was holding the log in position on the splitter with his right hand and was operating the hydraulic control with his left hand when the slow moving ram contacted his right middle finger. The machine functioned as designed. There were no violations of T8CCR standards.

Keywords: FINGER, LOG, CAUGHT BY, HYDRAULIC TOOL, RAM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119968436 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported