Accident Summary Nr: 170605448 - Employee catches finger in log splitter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119968436 | 04/22/1993 | 1422 | 0 | Werner Corp Dba Foster Sand & Gravel |
Abstract: At approximately 12:20 p.m. on April 7, 1993, Employee #1, of Warner Corp., was splitting firewood with a vertical hydraulic ram log splitter. The trained employee was holding the log in position on the splitter with his right hand and was operating the hydraulic control with his left hand when the slow moving ram contacted his right middle finger. The machine functioned as designed. There were no violations of T8CCR standards.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119968436 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |