Accident Summary Nr: 170605422 - Employee burned when splashed by molten aluminum

Accident Summary Nr: 170605422 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 01/29/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11996797401/29/199333650Tsi Inc Dba Timco Standard Tandem

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on January 29, 1993, Employee #1, of Timco Standard Tandem, was skimming slag (waste products) from an aluminum smelting operation when he was splashed by molten aluminum. He suffered burns to his shoulders and was hospitalized. Employee #1 was wearing protective gear: fire retardant coveralls; padded, reflective jacket and leggings; hard hat; face shield; goggles; and gloves. Because appropriate safety equipment was used for the slag skimming operation, there were no violations of T8CCR standards.

Keywords: BURN, HARD HAT, ALUMINUM PROCESSING, PPE, GLOVE, MOLTEN METAL, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119967974 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported