Accident Summary Nr: 170605414 - Employee's finger amputated in sprinkler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119968261 | 04/02/1993 | 3523 | 0 | The Toro Company |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on March 6, 1993, Employee #1, of the Toro Company, was assembling water sprinklers. She had initiated the pressing action of the machine but then reached into the point of operation with her left hand to adjust a sprinkler component. The machine cycled, amputating her left index finger to the first digit.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119968261 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |