Accident Summary Nr: 170605406 - Employee's arm caught between conveyor belt and roller
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119968196 | 03/16/1993 | 3089 | 0 | Stretch-Vent Packaging Systems, A Div Of Unico Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:45 p.m. on February 23, 1993, Employee #1, a machine mechanic for Stretch-Vent Packaging Systems, was servicing an automatic bagging machine. To remove debris that was causing the machine to malfunction, he was utilizing the jog button to rotate internal components. At the same time he pressed the jog button, his left arm became entangled between the machine conveyor belt and roller assembly, which resulted in injuries for which he was hospitalized. The employer is being cited for failure to enforce lockout/tagout procedures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119968196 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |