Accident Summary Nr: 170605406 - Employee's arm caught between conveyor belt and roller

Accident Summary Nr: 170605406 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 02/23/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11996819603/16/199330890Stretch-Vent Packaging Systems, A Div Of Unico Inc

Abstract: At approximately 4:45 p.m. on February 23, 1993, Employee #1, a machine mechanic for Stretch-Vent Packaging Systems, was servicing an automatic bagging machine. To remove debris that was causing the machine to malfunction, he was utilizing the jog button to rotate internal components. At the same time he pressed the jog button, his left arm became entangled between the machine conveyor belt and roller assembly, which resulted in injuries for which he was hospitalized. The employer is being cited for failure to enforce lockout/tagout procedures.

Keywords: WORK RULES, MECHANIC, ROLLER CONVEYOR, LOCKOUT, CLOGGED, ARM, ENTANGLED, CONVEYOR BELT, MACHINE--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119968196 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported