Accident Summary Nr: 170605398 - Employee's finger struck and amputated by hoisted motor

Accident Summary Nr: 170605398 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 03/08/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11996825303/25/199361590Kaiser Stell Resources Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on March 8, 1993, Employee #1, of Kaiser Steel Resources, was removing a 250 lb motor-gear reducer unit from a water clarifier system at a wastewater treatment facility by using a hydraulic crane and sling assembly. As the motor-gear reducer released its housing, the unit swung to the side, striking the housing flange against a steel standard guardrail. Employee #1 had his hand on that guardrail. The pinch point between the flange of the motor housing and the guardrail amputated his left pinkie finger to the first digit. The employer had a proactive safety program. There were no violations of the T8 standards; therefore, no citations will be issued.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, GUARDRAIL, HOISTING MECHANISM, FINGER, STRUCK AGAINST, SLING, HYDRAULIC CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119968253 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported