Accident Summary Nr: 170605380 - Employee's thumb caught by brake motor lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 170605380 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 02/26/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11996816203/15/199355310Winston Tires Company, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on February 26, 1993, Employee #1, an automotive brake mechanic for Winston Tire, Inc., was turning a brake rotor with an Ammco brake rotor lathe. An unguarded shaft projecting from the lathe caught a rag that Employee #1 had in his right hand. The rag wrapped around the rotating shaft, fracturing and dislocating his right thumb. Employee #1 was hospitalized. The lathe was in the same condition as if just manufactured; no guarding had been removed. The mechanic was ASE certified and had 5 years experience in this job, including 3 years with Winston.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LATHE, ROTOR, BRAKE, ROTATING SHAFT, WORK RULES, MECHANIC, CAUGHT BY, THUMB, DISLOCATED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119968162 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported