Accident Summary Nr: 170605372 - Employee's nose and cheek lacerated by chain saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119968121 | 03/16/1993 | 3084 | 0 | Plexco/Spirolite |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 p.m. on February 27, 1993, Employee #1, of Plexco/Spirolite, was performing the duties of a maintenance mechanic and started a chain saw to evaluate its operational condition. The saw was on the floor. The employee then stood up with the saw. The blade and chain came into contact with a metal table, causing the saw to kick back and strike Employee #1 on the left side of his face, lacerating his left cheek and nose.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119968121 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Industrial machinery repairers |