Accident Summary Nr: 170605364 - Employee fractures hip by tripping over cart tongue
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119962165 | 03/05/1993 | 5065 | 0 | Gte Supply |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on February 10, 1993, Employee #1, of GTE Supply, was walking at her work station when she tripped over the tongue of a cart and fell, fracturing her left hip. She remained in the hospital for four days. Employee #1 said that she did not know how the accident happened. The walkway between the mechanical rollers and the tongue of the cart was more than 33 in. The accident occurred in the southwest corner of the warehouse in the UPS shipping area. The dimensions of the cart were 6 ft long by 32 in. wide by 21 in. high and the length of the tongue was 26 in. The employer had operative IIPP and Employee #1 is an experienced worker who had worked for this employer for more than 11 years. There was no violation of OSHA regulations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119962165 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |