Accident Summary Nr: 170605331 - Employee injured in fall when ladder tips
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119961480 | 02/25/1993 | 1721 | 0 | Timberlake Painting |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on December 5, 1992, Employee #1, of Timberlake Painting, was painting the side of a building from a ladder. The feet of the ladder had been placed in a landscaped earth basin that included a sprinkler system, as well as vegetation. One leg of the ladder sank into the ground under the weight of Employee #1 while he was painting the wall. The ladder tipped, causing Employee #1 to lose his balance and fall 15 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119961480 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance |