Accident Summary Nr: 170605323 - Employee fractures neck in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119961571 | 01/27/1993 | 0761 | 0 | Ag Employers, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on January 4, 1993, Employee #1 was descending a ladder that he had been using to harvest oranges. With a filled bag in hand, Employee #1 stepped on an orange that was on a step of the ladder. He lost his balance and fell backward from a height of 12 ft, sustaining a neck fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119961571 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |