Accident Summary Nr: 170605315 - Employee injured in fall from open-sided floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119962074 | 01/28/1993 | 1751 | 0 | Surco Development |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on December 22, 1992, Employee #1, the leader of a wall framing crew, and three coworkers were trying to lift a wall frame (approximately 9 ft by 32 1/2 ft long) up 10 ft to a second floor. They were to erect the wall frame in a north to south orientation on the west side of the floor where four, 2 in. by 4 in. vertical braces had been mounted to secure the frame. The second floor width varied form 9 1/2 ft to 12 1/2 ft. Employee #1 was standing on the east edge of the second floor, which was 9 1/2 ft wide. When the employees were raising the wall frame, a brace at the south end gave way, causing the wall frame to slip down. The northeast part of the frame wall pushed Employee #1 backward and he fell 10 ft to a concrete floor, sustaining serious injuries to his head, neck, back, and right shoulder. Employee #1 was taken first to Riverside General Hospital and later to Loma Linda University Medical Center. The open sides of the second floor were not protected by railings.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119962074 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |