Accident Summary Nr: 170605307 - Employee hospitalized after fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119946218 | 02/09/1994 | 1761 | 0 | Sexton Roofing |
Abstract: At or about 3:30 p.m. on January 4, 1994, Employee #1, an experienced carpenter, and a coworker were replacing rotted plywood sheets on a 19 ft high roof. Employee #1 was trying to pick a plywood sheet when he lost his balance and fell over the 14 in. high west parapet wall. He fell first onto a 9 1/2 ft high sloped canopy and then to the asphalt concrete floor. He was hospitalized for several days at Loma Linda University Medical Center. The field superintendent assigned to this job was 50 to 60 ft away on another roof at the time. The employees had not been provided with any fall protection. A serious citation was issued to the employer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119946218 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |