Accident Summary Nr: 170605281 - Employee cuts fingers with surface grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119970622 | 11/19/1993 | 3499 | 0 | J K Molds Inc |
Abstract: At or about 11:20 a.m. on November 16, 1993, Employee #1 was setting up for surface grinding on the bed of an Okamoto surface grinder, model pfg-612, machine #1092, located in the shop. Prior to starting set-up operation, Employee #1 moved the bed of the surface grinder away from the point of operation while the wheel was turning at 3600 rpm. Due to precision grinding, the wheel was not required to be stopped lest it should spoil the fine alignment of the wheel. After deenergizing the magnetic bed, Employee #1 was removing one magnetic block from the back of the job when his left hand inadvertently struck against the running wheel causing severe lacerations of his left index and middle fingers. Employee #1 remained in San Antonio Community Hospital for two days of treatment. Employee #1 stated that he had 15 years experience on the line and that he did not wait long enough to completely deenergize the magnetic field. He knew all the procedures and instructions. He had been working on this machine for 4 years.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119970622 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |