Accident Summary Nr: 170605265 - Employee injured when his arm is caught by running belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119970523 | 09/30/1993 | 2655 | 0 | West Coast Can & Tube |
Abstract: At or about 11:00 a.m. on August 30, 1993, Employee #1 noticed slippage of a paper strip under a tube winder belt. He then attempted to push a paper strip (5 inches wide) onto the turning tube winder mandrell, at which time his right hand caught in the running flat belt (5 inches wide), causing serious lacerations and fractures to his arm. The running belt was not guarded. Employee #1 was taken to Loma Linda University Medical Center for treatment and left the hospital on September 11, 1993. The tube winder was capable of having 18 paper strips for wrapping at a time to form into a spiral tube. The mandrell diameter was 3 1/2 inches. The size of the paper tube at the time of the accident was 151 inches long by 3 1/2 inches in diameter by 0.375 inches thick. The height of the flat belt nip point was 45 inches. Employee #1 was an experienced worker.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119970523 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |