Accident Summary Nr: 170605257 - Employee injured when struck by falling safety device
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119970457 | 09/09/1993 | 3312 | 0 | Tamco Steel, Inc. |
Abstract: At or about 12:30 a.m. on July 31, 1993, Employee #1 was assisting another forklift operator to position a safety device (weighing 800 lb) on the mast structure of production forklift #410-363. Afterward, he was moving away from the forklift when he heard a knock caused by the chain coming off the safety device's inverted hook. The safety device fell and hit Employee #1 on his left shoulder back, knocking him to the ground. He suffered a pelvic fracture and a left forearm fracture. The chain was not properly secured to the inverted hook on the safety device crossbrace. The chain from behind the spreader passed through the inverted hook on the safety device crossbrace and its short end was laid over the crossbrace. The short end was not equipped with any hook.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119970457 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |