Accident Summary Nr: 170605224 - Falling concrete panel hits employee on foot

Accident Summary Nr: 170605224 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 05/11/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11997039007/28/199332720Utility Vault Company

Abstract: At or about 7:45 a.m. on May 11, 1993, Employee #1 and other coworkers were stripping the forms needed to lift a wave attenuation panel (WAP), a concrete panel. A four-point pick using four Dayton Superior 1 inch eyebolts inserted in a 1 inch screw anchor in the panel was utilized by a Drott mobile gantry crane. The WAP dimensions were 16 feet by 6 1/4 feet by 10 inches thick and it weighed 12,300 pounds. When the crane was moving the WAP panel at about 2 to 4 feet above the ground, one of the four eyebolts broke, which in turn made two other eyebolts fail, at which time the panel started moving toward Employee #1. The panel hit his right foot and then dropped into a pile (RCC 14 inches by 14 inches). Employee #1 was wearing steel toe shoes. Employee #1 was admitted to Chico Community Hospital, Chico, CA, for treatment for 8 days. He had worked for 4 1/2 years for this employer. According to Dayton Superior, the eyebolt broke due to general fatigue.

Keywords: CONCRETE PANEL, FATIGUE, GANTRY CRANE, BOLT, FALLING OBJECT, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119970390 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported