Accident Summary Nr: 170605216 - Employee's chest cut as swing cut-off saw kicked off

Accident Summary Nr: 170605216 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 06/17/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11997031706/21/199325120Gilmar Industries Inc Dba California Manor

Abstract: At about 9:00 a.m. on July 17, 1993, Employee #1 was cutting small board strips from an oakwood board using a Sears-Craftsman swing cut-off saw, model 103.25450, which was equipped with a 10-inch size blade. The cut-off saw was supported by counterweights through a pvc-three pin cord (a suspension distance of 53 inches). During cutting, the saw blade kicked off and the pvc cord broke, releasing the running blade. The blade hit Employee #1's chest causing 8-inch long and 2-inch deep vertical lacerations. Employee #1 was taken to Loma Linda University Medical Center and hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: CHEST, KICK BACK, ELECTRIC SAW, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119970317 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported