Accident Summary Nr: 170605208 - Employee's thumb tip amputated on table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119970572 | 10/20/1993 | 1751 | 0 | Douglas E. Barnhart |
Abstract: At or about 11:00 a.m. on August 2, 1993, Employee #1 was cutting 6 inch by 8 inch plywood strips from a 4 foot by 8 foot by 3/8 inch thick plywood sheet. The table saw with a 10 inch tilting arbor saw that the employee was using was not equipped with a hoodguard on the saw blade. While cutting, Employee #1's hand slipped and hit the running blade, amputating the left thumb up to the first knuckle. Employee #1 was taken by ambulance to the John F. Kennedy Memorial Hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119970572 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |