Accident Summary Nr: 170605182 - EMPLOYEE BURIED IN TRENCH CAVE-IN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119970267 | 05/05/1993 | 1623 | 0 | California Pipeline |
Abstract: AT OR ABOUT 2:30 P.M. ON MAY 4, 1993, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PLACING A 27-INCH LONG BY 4-INCH DIAMETER PVC PIPE INSIDE A TRENCH THAT WAS 6 TO 6 1/2 FEET DEEP BY 8 FEET LONG BY 18 TO 20 INCHES WIDE. TWO HYDRAULIC SHORES, EACH 43 INCHES LONG, WERE EMPLOYED APPROXIMATELY 5 FEET APART IN THE TRENCH; HOWEVER, THE TRENCH WAS NOT PROTECTED FROM CAVE-INS. WHILE EMPLOYEE #1 WAS BENDING ON HIS KNEES, THE EAST WALL OF THE TRENCH SLOUGHED OFF AND COVERED HIM WITH APPROXIMATELY 12 INCHES OF DIRT. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS RESCUED BY THE FIRE DEPARTMENT. HE DID NOT SUFFER ANY INJURY AND HE WAS NOT HOSPITALIZED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119970267 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |