Accident Summary Nr: 170605182 - EMPLOYEE BURIED IN TRENCH CAVE-IN

Accident Summary Nr: 170605182 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 05/04/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11997026705/05/199316230California Pipeline

Abstract: AT OR ABOUT 2:30 P.M. ON MAY 4, 1993, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PLACING A 27-INCH LONG BY 4-INCH DIAMETER PVC PIPE INSIDE A TRENCH THAT WAS 6 TO 6 1/2 FEET DEEP BY 8 FEET LONG BY 18 TO 20 INCHES WIDE. TWO HYDRAULIC SHORES, EACH 43 INCHES LONG, WERE EMPLOYED APPROXIMATELY 5 FEET APART IN THE TRENCH; HOWEVER, THE TRENCH WAS NOT PROTECTED FROM CAVE-INS. WHILE EMPLOYEE #1 WAS BENDING ON HIS KNEES, THE EAST WALL OF THE TRENCH SLOUGHED OFF AND COVERED HIM WITH APPROXIMATELY 12 INCHES OF DIRT. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS RESCUED BY THE FIRE DEPARTMENT. HE DID NOT SUFFER ANY INJURY AND HE WAS NOT HOSPITALIZED.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, SHORING, UNSTABLE SOIL, BURIED, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119970267 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported