Accident Summary Nr: 170605166 - Employee's finger amputated by motorized miter saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119962306 | 04/16/1993 | 1542 | 0 | Soltek Of San Diego |
Abstract: At 4:10 p.m. on April 14, 1993, Employee #1 was using a Rockwell International motorized miter saw, 34-010 type II, serial #LY9679, operating at 7,000 rpm, to cut a 10 ft long, 1 in. by 4 in. baseboard. He was making a 45 degree angle cut on one end of the board when he amputated his left index finger at the nail. Employee #1 had been working at his job for two weeks, but he was experienced. The field superintendent said that Employee #1 was using his own miter saw, and that it was not equipped with a hood guard.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119962306 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |