Accident Summary Nr: 170605083 - FALL - GAFF CUT OUT OF UTILITY POLE

Accident Summary Nr: 170605083 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 11/19/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11996142312/16/199248410Southland Cablevision

Abstract: AN INSTALLER FOR A CABLE TELEVISION FIRM HAD CLIMBED A UTILITY POLE TO COMPLETE A HOOK-UP. HE HAD BEEN SUPPLIED WITH SAFETY EQUIPMENT (BUT THE ORIGINAL FORM DID NOT DESCRIBE PRECISELY WHAT THAT WAS). AS HE WAS DESCENDING THE POLE, A GAFF ON ONE OF THE EMPLOYEE'S CLIMBERS APPARENTLY CUT OUT. HE FELL ABOUT 8 FEET TO THE GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED WITH TORN LIGAMENTS IN HIS LEFT KNEE. HE HAD SURGERY TO REPAIR THE DAMAGE.

Keywords: KNEE, TELECOM WORK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, UTILITY POLE, CUTOUT--GAFF

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119961423 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers