Accident Summary Nr: 170605067 - Employee's fingertip amputated by cap machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119961373 | 12/10/1992 | 3523 | 0 | The Toro Company |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on December 1, 1992, Employee #1 was operating a cap machine, which is a converted drill press that has air cylinders installed to perform clamping and drilling functions. Employee #1 had placed a part into the machine when a movable safety guard malfunctioned due to a loose bolt. An electrical switch was contacted, activating the machine. The clamping cylinder caught Employee #1's right middle finger between the fixture and the end of the cylinder, amputating the fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119961373 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |