Accident Summary Nr: 170605042 - Employee injured in fall through unguarded roof hole

Accident Summary Nr: 170605042 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 12/11/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11996139912/16/199217110Strang Mechanical, Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on December 11, 1992, Employee #1 was installing sheet metal duct work on the roof of a school under construction in Murrieta, CA. Other employees had removed a plywood cover to transfer the location of the hole into which the duct work was to be installed. Unaware of the change, Employee #1 walked through the area, stepped into the hole, and fell approximately 31 ft to the concrete floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: ROOF OPENING COVER, INSTALLING, ROOF, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ROOF OPENING, UNGUARDED, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119961399 Hospitalized injury Fracture Sheetmetal duct installers