Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170605034 - Employee Hospitalized When Struck By Swinging Drill

Accident: 170605034 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/29/1992
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11996131612/11/19921781Griffen Dewatering Company

At approximately 4:00 p.m. on July 29, 1992, Employee #1, a laborer at a water-well-cleaning site, was squatting by a drilled hole. The drilling rig operator released the wrong lever, causing a portion of the drill to swing. Employee #1 was struck in the back by the drill and required hospitalization.

Keywords: control lever, construction, back, drill rig--non-oil, struck by, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 119961316 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported