Accident: 170605034 - Employee Hospitalized When Struck By Swinging Drill
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
119961316 | 12/11/1992 | 1781 | Griffen Dewatering Company |
At approximately 4:00 p.m. on July 29, 1992, Employee #1, a laborer at a water-well-cleaning site, was squatting by a drilled hole. The drilling rig operator released the wrong lever, causing a portion of the drill to swing. Employee #1 was struck in the back by the drill and required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119961316 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |