Accident Summary Nr: 170605026 - Employee hospitalized after falling through floor opening

Accident Summary Nr: 170605026 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 12/14/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11996146412/21/19921629Kiewit Pacific Company

Abstract: At approximately 7:10 a.m. on December 14, 1992, Employee #1 was moving and repositioning equipment on the floor of a hydro-electric power plant under construction. A 3 ft by 5 ft floor opening had been covered, but the unsecured cover had become dislodged. When Employee #1 stepped on the cover, he fell 22 ft to the floor. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: COVER, UNSECURED, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FLOOR OPENING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119961464 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported