Accident Summary Nr: 170605026 - Employee hospitalized after falling through floor opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119961464 | 12/21/1992 | 1629 | Kiewit Pacific Company |
Abstract: At approximately 7:10 a.m. on December 14, 1992, Employee #1 was moving and repositioning equipment on the floor of a hydro-electric power plant under construction. A 3 ft by 5 ft floor opening had been covered, but the unsecured cover had become dislodged. When Employee #1 stepped on the cover, he fell 22 ft to the floor. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119961464 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |