Accident Summary Nr: 170605018 - Employee killed when caught in roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119961530 | 12/29/1992 | 3494 | 0 | Northwest Pipe Company |
Abstract: At approximately 9:27 a.m. on December 29, 1992, Employee #1 was applying a powdered lubricant to a rotating rubber roller that supported a large section of steel pipe in the fabrication process. Employee #1 was caught between the unguarded roller and pipe, and drawn into the machine. He sustained fatal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119961530 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |