Accident Summary Nr: 170604995 - Employee falls onto mine jaw crusher from wall

Accident Summary Nr: 170604995 -- Report ID: 0950652 -- Event Date: 01/04/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11214556003/17/199317710Eugene Seals

Abstract: At 7:20 p.m. on January 4, 1993, Employee # 1 was seriously injured when he fell approximately 35 feet onto a nonoperating mine jaw crusher. He was an employee of a mine specialty contractor engaged to construct a 5 foot high wall along the top of a 50 foot high wall adjacent to a mine crushing and screening plant. The new 5 foot wall was being constructed at the elevation of the drive-over dump. Working at the drive-over elevation to construct the formwork, Employee #1 was in the process of pouring concrete when he stepped on top of the wall formwork to assist in the discharging of concrete from the mixer truck, placing him approximately 55 feet above the ground on the jaw crusher side of the wall. While attempting to assist the discharge at the chute, he lost his balance and fell over the jaw crusher side of the wall, landing on top of the jaw crusher fee grizzly located approximately 35 feet below the top of the newly formed wall.

Keywords: CONCRETE FORM WORK, WALL, POURING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, UNSTABLE SURFACE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112145560 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported