Accident Summary Nr: 170604870 - Employee injured when thrown from moving vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111866406 | 09/08/1993 | 1623 | 0 | Sanders Construction Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 stopped the vehicle at the top of the ramp, got out without setting the emergency brake, left the vehicle running in neutral, and walked away to look for his boss. He then noticed the vehicle rolling backwards, ran to the vehicle and got in, and was immediately thrown from the vehicle. As he was sliding down the ramp, the vehicle rolled over on him, pinning him on the ground for about 1 hour.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111866406 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Truck drivers, light |