Accident Summary Nr: 170604813 - Employee's leg amputated by rotating mixer blades

Accident Summary Nr: 170604813 -- Report ID: 0950652 -- Event Date: 04/15/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12016111204/16/199516290Shea-Kiewit-Kenny Jv

Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning the inside of a 38 in. long by 24 in. wide by 38 in. deep grout mixer tub located on the south side of Tunnel #1, segment 3831. The machine is put together by Shea Kiewit Kenny and consists of (a) an Essick plaster/ mortar mixer, model 12C, (b) a Gardner-Denver radial piston air motor, MK series, with valving, and (c) a Robins & Myers moyno pump, model L8. Employee #1 accidentally struck the air control valve and activated the cement mixer blades, catching and amputating his right leg. The grout mixer was not locked in the OFF position during cleaning. Employee #1 had been hired three weeks before the accident, and had been assigned to the mixer job for three days.

Keywords: MIXER BLADE, ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, WORK RULES, CLEANING, CONSTRUCTION, LOCKOUT, INEXPERIENCE, INATTENTION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120161112 Hospitalized injury Amputation Mining machine operators