Accident Summary Nr: 170604607 - Two employees injured in fall when channel iron breaks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120111612 | 08/10/1998 | 1429 | 0 | Robertson'S Ready Mix |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 and a coworker, of Robertson's Ready Mix, a rock quarry operator and producer of aggregate , were working from the top of a conveyor. Employee #1 was on a channel iron which broke when Employee #2 also stepped on it. They fell 28 ft to the ground. Employee #1 suffered a compound fracture of his ankle, and Employee #2 suffered facial lacerations, chipped teeth, and injuries to his shoulder and hip. No form of fall protection was being used.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120111612 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
| 2 | 120111612 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machinery maintenance occupations |