Accident Summary Nr: 170604599 - Employee's leg fractured when load overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120111661 | 08/05/1998 | 1622 | 0 | Obayashi Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Obayashi Construction, was helping to unload stacked shoring towers from a 5 ton truck. As he positioned one load, Employee #1 signaled the loader operator to stop. He then stepped between two loads to pick up a piece of 4 by 4 dunnage. When he signaled the loader to move forward, the load shifted and fell forward. Employee #1's left leg became pinned between the two loads, fracturing his tibia above the ankle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120111661 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Other |