Accident Summary Nr: 170604573 - Employee's leg fractured by Bobcat bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120109475 | 10/19/1998 | 1629 | 0 | Jma Jacobs/Mott Macdanald-Hatch/Acg Jv |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to escort a videographer at a construction site. Employee #1 and the camera person stopped approximately 40 ft south of the La Brea shaft and were standing at the east wall of a concrete segment, filming a crew that was using a Bobcat loader to muck the invert. As the Bobcat was about to pass Employee #1, he attempted to reposition himself to allow it more clearance. He was reaching for a higher handle on the concrete segment when he slipped and slid down the segment. Employee #1's right leg either went between the axle and the Bobcat bucket, or was struck by the bucket. He suffered a fractured tibia, for which he was hospitalized. Subsequent investigation revealed that, with the construction equipment operating, there was limited space for filming and observation from this vantage point. Also, Employee #1 typically would not observe construction activities from this location, indicating that prior to the accident he had concerns about filming from there. The company had no policy that covered visitors being in such close proximity to the type of work being done.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Other | $20,000,000 and over | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120109475 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction inspectors | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Other |