Accident Summary Nr: 170604565 - Employee's arm caught in mobile crane outrigger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119876902 | 08/09/1993 | 1622 | 0 | Ayala Boring Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was retracting a mobile truck crane outrigger from an incorrect position at the end of the truck. He reached over to operate the outrigger control while looking the other way, and his left arm got caught between the outrigger and the side of the truck bed and was fractured.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119876902 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |