Accident Summary Nr: 170604565 - Employee's arm caught in mobile crane outrigger

Accident Summary Nr: 170604565 -- Report ID: 0950652 -- Event Date: 08/09/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11987690208/09/199316220Ayala Boring Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was retracting a mobile truck crane outrigger from an incorrect position at the end of the truck. He reached over to operate the outrigger control while looking the other way, and his left arm got caught between the outrigger and the side of the truck bed and was fractured.

Keywords: FRACTURE, OUTRIGGER, CRANE OUTRIGGER, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, ARM, BLIND REACHING, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119876902 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.