Accident Summary Nr: 170604482 - Employee's leg injured when struck by drum lid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112155692 | 05/13/1993 | 9199 | 0 | La City Dept Of Public Works |
Abstract: On May 12, 1993, Employee #1 attempted to cut a 55 gallon steel drum in half with an oxygen/acetylene torch. The drum had been used to store motor oil. As Employee #1 cut the drum, he ignited vapors still inside the container. The force of the ignition blew the lid off. The lid struck Employee #1's left leg, causing a compound fracture. Employee #1 failed to follow established company safety procedures of venting and cleaning the drum first. There were no other workers in the room at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112155692 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters |