Accident Summary Nr: 170604466 - Employee burned by splashing nitric acid
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120046016 | 10/28/1993 | 3471 | 0 | Electronic Plating Service, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was carrying a bucket of diluted nitric acid from the storage room to the plating department, a distance of over 50 ft. The bucket was neither capped nor sealed. While he was walking the bucket struck another object and the acid splashed in his face. He suffered burns to his eyes and face, and tracheal irritation. Employee #1 was wearing safety glasses at the time of the accident. He did not remember how or against what the bucket of acid was bumped.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120046016 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |