Accident Summary Nr: 170604466 - Employee burned by splashing nitric acid

Accident Summary Nr: 170604466 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 10/22/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12004601610/28/199334710Electronic Plating Service, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was carrying a bucket of diluted nitric acid from the storage room to the plating department, a distance of over 50 ft. The bucket was neither capped nor sealed. While he was walking the bucket struck another object and the acid splashed in his face. He suffered burns to his eyes and face, and tracheal irritation. Employee #1 was wearing safety glasses at the time of the accident. He did not remember how or against what the bucket of acid was bumped.

Keywords: EYE, COVER, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CHEMICAL BURN, NITRIC ACID, SPILL, FACE, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120046016 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported