Accident Summary Nr: 170604326 - Injection Molding Machine Operator's Wrist Caught in Grinder

Accident Summary Nr: 170604326 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 04/27/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12608330205/08/200130850Owens Brockway

Abstract: On April 27, 2001, an employee working as a plastic injection molding machine operator, at a plastic bottle manufacturing plant, was removing a large piece of plastic that had jammed a rotary drum and blade grinder. The machine was locked out electrically but was not mechanically locked out to prevent "wind milling" of the blades. After the employee pulled on the blades, the stuck piece of plastic popped out between the blade and the cylinder wall of the grinder. This action caused the drum blades to rotate quickly, striking the employee in the right wrist. The employee sustained deep lacerations involving and severing nerves and tendons. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: GRINDER, ROTATING PARTS, TENDON, CYLINDER, MOLDING MACHINE, LACERATION, BLADE, GRINDING MACHINE, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126083302 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Molding and casting machine operators