Accident Summary Nr: 170604144 - Employee injured in fall from beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119841856 | 04/26/1993 | 1799 | 0 | Winston Brothers Scaffolding |
Abstract: Employee #1 was constructing an 8 ft high pedestrian overhead protection device when, against instruction, he stepped on a 4 in. by 6 in. beam. It broke at the knot as he was lifting and placing materials. Employee #1 fell 8 ft to the concrete. He was taken by paramedics to the hospital and released. The business owner-supervisor was not at the job site but another employee on the job confirmed that Employee #1 was instructed not to stand on the 4 by 6. No safety violations were cited.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119841856 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers |