Accident Summary Nr: 170604136 - Employee is struck by rear wheels of trash truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119842003 | 05/20/1993 | 7538 | 0 | Apache Future, Bfi Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing a new braking system on trash hauling trucks. One truck was assembled differently from the others, so the employee walked over to another truck, which was in line for fuel, and crawled under to see its braking system. Almost simultaneously, the person assigned to fuel the truck started the engine and pulled the vehicle forward. The employee yelled and the driver stopped, but not before he struck the employee with the rear wheels. Employee #1 suffered hairline fractures to the pelvis and a cut that required over 50 stitches on his hip area. No safety violations were cited.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119842003 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |