Accident Summary Nr: 170604128 - Employee's finger allegedly amputated by saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112072772 | 06/01/1993 | 9999 | 0 | Stewart Furniture Mfg., Inc |
Abstract: At about 2:00 p.m. on May 17, 1993, Employee #1 was operating a table saw at the Stewart Furniture Manufacturing plant in Commerce when it amputated his left middle finger and cut his index finger. He was taken to Downey Community Hospital by the county fire department. Attempts to interview Employee #1 were unsuccessful. There were no known witnesses. The cause of the accident could not be determined. The fire department identified the employer as "unknown construction contractor." The employer, with a fixed place of employment, showed Form 5020, indicating Employee #1's address as a P.O. box with no phone number. Another document misspelled his street name. After trying possible names in the Thomas Guide, Employee #1's residence was located, visited, and a business card was left. He did not respond. His employer said that Employee #1 had expressed plans to move out of state. Non-accident related violations were found and cited.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112072772 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |