Accident Summary Nr: 170604110 - Employee falls from overturning scissor lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119841831 | 04/19/1993 | 7812 | 0 | Under The Stairs, Inc. |
Abstract: The employer, Under The Stairs, Inc., was engaged in filming a nighttime commercial in an outdoor park area. A scissor lift was used to raise the spotlights up to 40 feet. It was placed longitudinally on an estimated 8 degree slope, and raised to the 30 foot level. The outriggers were not placed out from the unit, but may have been placed down, so that the lift was on the outriggers with the tires off the ground. The smallest base dimension between one set of outriggers was 7 feet; the other set, 8 feet 6 inches. Employee #1 was the only one on the platform when the scissor lift overturned. He was injured in the fall and was taken to Westlake Hospital by paramedics.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119841831 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians |