Accident Summary Nr: 170604086 - Employee's right foot caught by aircraft wheel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119843100 | 03/24/1993 | 4512 | 0 | Northwest Airlines |
Abstract: Employee #1, an equipment service employee (ESE) of Ground Services, Northwest Airlines, Inc., was assisting aircraft mechanics who were towing an aircraft from the tarmac to the gate position. Once the aircraft reached its final position, Employee #1 was to place chocks under the left wing wheels. The aircraft could not be placed in its final parking position due to equipment located in this area. The mechanic stopped the tow so that the equipment could be removed. Employee #1, who thought the aircraft was in its final position, moved toward the left wing wheels. He was positioned under the fuselage between the left wing wheels and the left body wheels when the mechanic restarted the tow. Employee #1 was struck by the left body wheel, which caught his right foot. The aircraft was stopped and pushed off his foot.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119843100 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |