Accident Summary Nr: 170604060 - Employee's leg pinned under collapsed boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119843209 | 04/21/1993 | 1794 | 0 | Steve Bubalo Construction Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a heavy duty mechanic, was working alone preparing to remove a section of a boom from a 45-ton crane. He lowered the boom and proceeded to knock out the two lower boom pins from the head/tip section. Because the boom was neither blocked nor the pendant cables properly hooked into the section behind the head/tip, removing the pins caused the boom to collapse and pin Employee #1's leg under it. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119843209 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |