Accident Summary Nr: 170593917 - Employee buried in excavation cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120131446 | 09/29/1994 | 1799 | 0 | Valley Petroleum |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on September 20, 1994, in Calexico, CA, Employee #1 and a coworker were leveling pea gravel with a hand shovel at the bottom of a 15 ft deep by 20 ft wide by 30 ft long excavation that had been created for a 20,000 gallon, 10 ft diameter underground fuel tank. No protective system was in place, and a side of the excavation wall caved in on Employee #1, partially burying him. He was rescued and transported to El Centro Regional Hospital, where he was hospitalized with an acute pelvic fracture and released on September 26, 1994.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120131446 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |