Accident Summary Nr: 170593909 - EMPLOYEE DISLOCATED LEG WHEN STRUCK BY GAS TANK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120131388 | 08/12/1994 | 1611 | 0 | Miller Paving |
Abstract: An employee was unloading a Number 480 Halogen 1301 Manifold Cylinder prior to the beginning of his normal work shift. When he attempted to empty the cylinder, the tank release pressure propelled the tank and it struck the employee's leg. He suffered lacerations and a dislocated upper leg, and he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120131388 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Supervisors; distrib., sched'g & adjusting clerks |