Accident Summary Nr: 170593875 - EMPLOYEE BURNED DUE TO IGNITION OF PURGED GAS LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119998078 | 08/17/1994 | 4939 | 0 | San Diego Gas & Electric |
Abstract: A public utility employee was purging a recently repaired gas line in a 4-ft-deep trench. The purged gas ignited and burned the employee. He suffered second degree burns on both hands and forearms, and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119998078 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, n.e.c. |