Accident Summary Nr: 170593867 - EMPLOYEE'S ARM CUT BY BROKEN GLASS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119998052 | 08/12/1994 | 2063 | 0 | Holly Sugar |
Abstract: An employee in a sugar manufacturing plant was emptying the contents of a five-gallon glass bottle into a sink. The bottle broke, cutting his lower right arm. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119998052 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Chemical technicians |