Accident Summary Nr: 170593818 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120131560 | 07/19/1994 | 0174 | Ag Employers Inc |
Abstract: An employee was working as fruit picker for a farm labor contractor that was providing labor to harvest a farm owner's citrus crop. The worker was a regular full-time employee of the firm. He was provided with a 20-foot-long aluminum ladder so that he could pick lemons in trees that were 9 to 12 feet tall. The ladder contacted a 12-kilovolt overhead power line located about 18.5 feet above the ground, and the employee was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120131560 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Farm workers |