Accident Summary Nr: 170593701 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN TRUCK LURCHED FORWARD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119999423 | 07/26/1994 | 7538 | 0 | Al Archard Inc |
Abstract: At 1:42 p.m. on July 15, 1994, Employee #1 was lying on the ground in front of the rear wheels and reaching behind when the truck lurched forward and fractured Employee #1's three right ribs. Employee #1 was taken to Sharp Hospital by paramedics for treatment and released after two days. Employee #1 was working with a customer, inside the auto repair shop, bleeding the rear brakes of a 1.5-ton landscaper's truck and was lying under the truck in front of the double rear wheels to bleed the brakes. The customer started the truck in first gear and the rear wheels rolled forward momentarily onto Employee #1's right chest. The injured was a full time employee working on commission with 13 years experience. The employer had no safety procedures or rules prohibiting employees from lying in front of vehicles or wheels while being started.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119999423 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Automobile mechanics |