Accident Summary Nr: 170593677 - Employee inhales carbon monoxide gas

Accident Summary Nr: 170593677 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 07/22/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11999780708/02/199417950Concrete Coring Co
11200575608/02/199415410Kvaas Construction Co Inc

Abstract: Between approximately 8:00 and 10:30 a.m. on July 22, 1994, Employee #1, a subcontractor to Kuaas Construction Co., Inc., was using a gasoline scarifier to grind concrete in the men's mezzanine restroom #127. At 11:00 a.m., Employee #1 was overcome by carbon monoxide gas and became ill. First aid was administered by the on-site fire department and Employee #1 was transported to Harbor View Medical Center. The Planer FR200 scarifier had been rented from US Rentals.

Keywords: INHALATION, AIR CONTAMINATION, EXHAUST FUMES, TOXIC FUMES, GASOLINE, CARBON MONOXIDE, GRINDER, VENTILATION, CONSTRUCTION, POISONING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119997807 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Construction trades, n.e.c.
2 112005756 Occupation Not Listed