Accident Summary Nr: 170593677 - Employee inhales carbon monoxide gas
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119997807 | 08/02/1994 | 1795 | 0 | Concrete Coring Co |
112005756 | 08/02/1994 | 1541 | 0 | Kvaas Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: Between approximately 8:00 and 10:30 a.m. on July 22, 1994, Employee #1, a subcontractor to Kuaas Construction Co., Inc., was using a gasoline scarifier to grind concrete in the men's mezzanine restroom #127. At 11:00 a.m., Employee #1 was overcome by carbon monoxide gas and became ill. First aid was administered by the on-site fire department and Employee #1 was transported to Harbor View Medical Center. The Planer FR200 scarifier had been rented from US Rentals.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119997807 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
2 | 112005756 | Occupation Not Listed |