Accident Summary Nr: 170593610 - Courier guard shot and killed in restaurant robbery
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120133228 | 11/23/1994 | 7381 | 0 | Heritage Security Services |
Abstract: About 8:30 p.m. on June 20, 1995, Employee #1, a 26-year-old courier guard, was shot in the head by one of three robbers at a fast food restaurant where he had just picked up a bank deposit bag. The shooter picked up the bag and, together with another male who was waiting outside the restaurant acting as a lookout, ran to a waiting car, which was driven by a third male. A restaurant employee, who was cleaning an outside playground and unknowingly talking to the lookout just prior to the shooting, ran into the restaurant and 911 was called. Police arrived in about 5 minutes. Paramedics arrived shortly thereafter and transported Employee #1 to a local trauma unit. He died of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120133228 | Fatality | Other | Protective service occupations, n.e.c. |